CLA-2-84:R:N1:104 814806

Mr. David A. Mc Laughlin
O'Neill & Whitaker, Inc.
30 Vesey Street
Suite 802
New York, NY 10007

RE: The tariff classification of die casting machine from Italy

Dear Mr. Mc Laughlin:

In your letter dated September 15, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Perma-Cast Company.

The Die Casting Machine C40 is a semi-automatic, hydraulic die casting machine for the gravity die-casting of brass, bronze, and non-ferrous alloys in general. The unit is a cold chamber machine. It does not include a melting furnace. Machine features include automatic front or side pouring, independent dipping of each die half and fully automatic cycles which may be regulated by timers.

The applicable subheading for the Die Casting Machine C40 will be 8454.30.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Converters, ladles, ingot molds and casting machines, of a kind used in metallurgy or in metal foundries, and parts thereof: Casting machines...Die casting machines. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 212-466-5670.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division